What Are Arizona’s Dram Shop Laws?
[…] - The business knowingly sold alcohol to a patron who was obviously intoxicated* OR to a patron who was under the age of 21
- The patron drank the alcohol they purchased
- The consumption of alcohol sold by the business was a proximate cause of subsequent property damage, bodily injury, or death
The law also stipulates that a business is not liable for a person who became intoxicated at another location prior to being served at their establishment unless that person was obviously intoxicated.
*A.R.S. § 4-311 defines obviously intoxicated as “inebriated to such an extent that a person’s physical faculties are substantially impaired and the impairment is shown by significantly uncoordinated physical action or significant physical dysfunction that would have been obvious to a reasonable person”.
Million Dollar Results
Lerner and Rowe Injury Attorneys recovered over $1,000,000 from a bar in a dram shop lawsuit for over-serving an individual who subsequently hit and caused injuries to our client.
Can Social Hosts Be Responsible for Drunk Drivers?